HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merrill.

Family : Menispermaceae

Local name : Pani-poteni (As.)

Climber with tomentose branchlets; leaves petioled, orbicular or very broadly ovate, acute or obtuse, mucronate; flowers small in di- or trichotomous cymes; drupes red.

Distribution : Fairly common throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in haematuria.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam