HOME CONTACT  
                   

Passiflora foetida L.

Family : Passifloraceae

Local name : Junuka-lota (As)

Herbaceous climber, emitting foetied smell when bruished; leaves alternate, 3-lobed; flowers with an epicalyx of pinnatified bracteoles cut up into moss like gland tipped, pectinate segments; fruits globose, hairy.

Distribution :    Cultivated and also as an escape.

Uses :  Leaves used in cold, cough and in intestinal worms and on sore feet.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam