HOME CONTACT  
                   

Papaver somniferum L. 

Family : Papaveraceae

Local name : Aaphu-goch, Kani-goch (As.)

Annual erect herb; leaves oblong, irregularly toothed and lobed; lobes dentate; flowers large, white, pink or reddish-purple; capsules stalked, globose, oblong; seeds white, minute.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated in gardens for its beautiful flowers.

Uses : Latex used in amoebic dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam