HOME CONTACT  
                   

Pandanus fascicularis Lamk.

Family : Pandanaceae

Local name : Keteki phul

Much branched shrub or small tree; leaves narrow, acuminate, coriaceous; flowers dioecious, small, on catkin like, simple or branched axillary spadices, clothed with leaf like spathes, very fragrant; fruits globose or oblong mass of free or connate, wooly or fleshy angular drupes; seeds minute.

Distribution : Common, planted.

Uses :  Roots and flowers used in headache and rheumatic pain; leaves used in skin diseases and in leprosy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam