HOME CONTACT  
                   

Paderia scandens (Lour.) Merr., Syn. P. foetida L.

Family : (Rubiaceae

Local name : Bhedai lota (As.)

Slender, foetid, climbing shrub; leaves opposite, petioled, elliptic-ovate; flowers purple-violet, in axillary panicled cymes; fruits ellipsoid, reddish, compressed, pyrenes with a broad wing.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in rheumatism, liver disorders, dysentery, diarrhea, abdominal gripe, anaemia, dyspepsia and acidity.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam