HOME CONTACT  
                   

Oxalis corymbosa DC.

Family : Oxalidaceae

Local name : Bor-tengechi

A sculescent herb with bulbous root stock; bulb with scales; leaflets 3; deeply notched with rounded lobes at apex; flowers purle, in sub umbellate corymbs.

Distribution : Common in moist shady places and in vegetable gardens.

Uses : Leaves used in skin diseases.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam