HOME CONTACT  
                   

Oxalis corniculata L.

Family : Oxalidaceae

Local name : Tengeshi-tenga, Chengei-tenga (As.)

Perennial trailing herb with long slender creeping or sub-terranean stems, rooting at nodes; leaves digitately 3-foliolate on long petioles; leaflets obcordate, entire; flowers yellow in axillary, simple umbels; capsules cylindrical, tomentose.

Distribution : Common in damp and shady places, also as weed in vegetable gardens.

Uses :  Whole plant used in dysentery, melaena, insect bite, liver disorders, eczema, loss of appetite, piles and blood dysentery; roots used in sexual debility and in nervous debility.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam