HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.

Family : Hydrocharitaceae

Local name : Pani kolai

Rooted submerged herb; heterophyllous; lamina large, broadly ovate, undulate; flowers solitary, white; fruits crowded with persistent perianth.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses :  Flowers and seeds used as diuretic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam