HOME CONTACT  
                   

Osbeckia nepalensis Hook.f.

Family : Melastomaceae

Local name : Boga phut-kola

Shrub with angular stem; leaves oblong-lanceolate, 5-nerved; flowers white in terminal or axillary corymbose cymes; fruits capsule.

Distribution : Common in open waste lands.

Uses :  Roots used in leprosy; shoots used in carbuncle; leaves used in chronic dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam