HOME CONTACT  
                   

Oryza sativa L.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Dhan (As)

Annual grass; leaves linear-lanceolate; panicles lax, erect; spikelets ovate-oblong or ovoid, awned or not; caryopsis oblong, angular, tightly enclosed in the lemma and palea.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :  Rice water used as refrigerant and nourishing drink.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam