HOME CONTACT  
                   

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Vent. 

Family : Bignoniaceae

Local name : Bhat-ghila, Takuna (As.)

Deciduous tree, bark grey, corky outside, yellowish-white inside, becoming black on exposure; leaves large, opposite, bi-or tri-pinnate; flowers in long terminal racemes, purplish or white; fruits very long, linear, capsule flat; seeds with silvery white membranous wing.

Distribution :    Wild, sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark used in internal abscess, hypertension and ulceration in mouth of children and babies, seeds used in eczema.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam