HOME CONTACT  
                   

Oreochnide integrifolia (Gaud.) Mig.

Family : Urticaceae

Local name : Riha Ah (As)

Evergreen tree with grayish bark; leaves ovate-oblong; stipule silky, hairy; flowers in heads, dichotomously branched.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in dysentery and diarrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam