HOME CONTACT  
                   

Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw.

Family : Cactaceae

Local name : Sagarphena (As)

Branching shrub; stem fleshy, jointed, flattened, grayish green, spiny; flowers yellow, solitary.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Stem used in otorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam