HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ophioglossum vulgatum L.

Family : Ophioglossaceae

Local name : Jibha (As.)

Rhizome erect, short or elongated; blade sessile or shortly stalked, ovate or oblong-ovate, slightly narrowing from the middle upward, margin entire, midrib usually indistinct; fertile stalk linear-oblong, slightly narrowing towards the apex; spores with a coarsely reticulate exine .

Distribution : Common in grassy areas during rainy season.

Uses :  Rhizome used to treat boils; leaves used in wounds and haemorrhage.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam