HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ophioglossum reticulatum L.

Family : Ophioglossaceae

Local name : Jibha (As.)

Rhizome short, erect, tuberous, elongated with many fibrous rootlets, bearing one or two fronds. Common stipe scaly at base, glabrous above; sterile blade placed a little below the middle; fertile segment arising from the base of the sterile blade; sporangia globose, spores oval to round, light yellow.

Distribution : Frequent on moist coarse, sandy soil among  grasses and sedges.

Uses :  Rhizomes used to treat boils and leaves to heal wounds and stop bleeding.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam