HOME CONTACT  
                   

Onychium siliculossum (Desv.) C. Chr.

Family : Cryptogrammaceae

Local name : Sonali dhekia (As.)

Rhizome short, semierect, densely clothed with scales; stipes glabrous, cylindrical, straw-coloured or pale-brown, lamina quadripinnate, pinnae alternate or subopposite,lower pinnae subdeltoid; pinnules and segments numerous; sori submarginal, continuous along both margins, bright golden yellow; spores small, tetrahedral.

Distribution : Common in open dry places.

Uses : Plant used as hair tonic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam