HOME CONTACT  
                   

Onychium japonicum (Thunb.) Kunze

Family : Cryptogrammaceae

Local name : Sonali dhekia (As.)

Rhizome creeping, short, densely covered by scales; stipes scaly at base, glabrous above, straw-coloured or pale-brown; lamina quadripinnate, ovate, lanceolate, sori elongate and submarginal on broad fertile pinnules; spores pale-brown; exine papilate.

Distribution : Common, in dry places along roadsides and in open forest

Uses : Plant used as hair tonic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam