HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ocimum sanctum L. 

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Tulashi  (As.); Thulunsi (Bd.).

Aromatic much branched erect herb; leaves opposite, oblong, minutely gland-dotted, hairy on both surfaces; flowers purplish or crimson in racemes.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in sexual debility; leaves used in cough, respiratory problem, sore throat, liver disorders, conjunctivitis and as expectorant and carminative.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam