HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ocimum gratissimum L. 

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Ram tulashi (As.)

Much branched shrub; young branches pubescent; leaves elliptic-lanceolate, acute, coarsely crenate or serrate, pubescent and gland-dotted on both sides, base cuneate; inflorescence racemes; nutlets subglobose, brown, rugose.

Distribution : Cultivated, often occuring as wild.

Uses : Leaves used in dyspepsia.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam