HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ocimum basilicum L. 

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Ban-tulashi (As.)

Aromatic herb with quadrangular stems; leaves ovate-lanceolate; flowers small, white or pale-purple in panicles.

Distribution : Common as roadside weeds, occasionally grown.

Uses :  Leaves used in cough, bronchial congestion and hiccough; seeds used in constipation.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam