HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ocimum americanum L., Syn. O. canum Sims.

Family : Lamiaceae

Local name : Tokmah (As.)

Herb with quadrangular stem; leaves opposite, lanceolate to elliptic; inflorescence racemes, terminal; flowers white; nutlets ovoid, subtrigonal.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in skin diseases and used as carminative, laxative and as diuretic.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam