HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.) Kuntze

Family : Menyanthaceae

Local name : Jatuka-khar

Perennial anchored herb with short, erect rhizome; leaves floating, glabrous, orbicular; flowers white, in dense clusters at nodes.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses :  Leaves used for fetus development; tuber used in acidity.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam