HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nymphaea rubra Roxb.

Family : Nymphaeceae

Local name : Ronga padum.

Large herb; root stal rhizomatous; lamina sharply sinuate toothed; flowers red or rose; seeds buried in pulp.

Distribution : Sporadic.

Uses :  Roots used in diarrhoea, dyspepsia and piles.

Uses : Corms used as vermicide and in piles.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam