HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L. 

Family : Oleaceae

Local name : Sewali-phul (As.); Rat gandha (Nep.)

Shrub or small tree with rough quadrangular branches; leaves petioled, ovate, acute or acuminate, base rounded or cuneate, upper surface scabrous with bulbous-based hairs, pubescent beneath; flowers very fragrant, white, corolla-tube orange-yellow; capsule glabrous.

Distribution :    Common, cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in intermittent fever, sciatica, toothache, anaemia and as vermicide; flowers used as appetizer.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam