HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nigella sativa L. 

Family : Ranunculaceae

Local name : Kaljira (As.)

Annual erect herb; leaves alternate, bipinnate; flowers terminal peduncled; fruits capsule, dehiscing along ventral suture of free portion of individual carpels.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Seeds used in intermittent fever.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam