HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nicotiana tabacum L. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Dhopat (As.)

Stout, viscid, glandular-pubescent herb; leaves ovate-elliptic or lanceolate; flowers white or pale pink; capsules elliptic, ovoid or orbicular; seeds small, spherical or broadly elliptic.

Distribution :    Cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in scabies, headache, ringworm and toothache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam