HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv. 

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Bon-dhopat (As.)

Annual pubescent herb; stems slender, leafy; leaves alternate, sessile, entire, lower obovate spathulate or elliptic-ovate, upper oblong-lanceolate; flowers white or greenish-white in terminal racemes; capsules ovate, glabrous.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in gonorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam