HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nerium indicum Mill., Syn. N. odoratum Soland.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Rakta-karabi (As.)

Large glabrous evergreen shrub with milky juice; leaves in threes, shortly stalked, coriaceous, linear-lanceolate, acuminate, tapering into the short petiole, dark-green, shining above; flowers red rose coloured; follicles long, rigid.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses : Bark used in dropsy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam