HOME CONTACT  
                   

Neprolepis biserrata (Sw.) Schott.

Family : Nephrolepidaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, short covered by scales; stipes erect, stout, glabrous or slightly scaly at base; lamina pinnate; pinnae oblong, acuminate, sometimes shortly petiolate, margin serrate or crenate; texture thin, both surfaces hairy when young; sori round, in a submarginal row; spores brownish, translucent.

Distribution : : Not common, cultivated as pot plant.

Uses : Plants used in cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam