HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) Pres.

Family : Nephrolepidaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect, densely clothed with scales; stipes densely scaly below, glabrous or sparsely scaly above; lamina linear-oblong-lanceolate, pinnate; pinnae numerous; sori submarginal, arranged in a single row, rounded; spores brown, translucent.

Distribution : Cultivated as an ornamental plant and also occurs wild.

Uses :  Tubers used in sinus trouble and toothache; leaves used to stop bleeding of cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam