HOME CONTACT  
                   

Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Family : Nelumbonaceae

Local name : Padum (As.)

Large aquatic herb with milky juice; rootstock stout, creeping; leaves peltate, orbicular, entire, membranous, glaucous, cupped; flowers solitary, large, white or rose; ripe carpels ovoid, loose in the cavities of the enlarged spongy torus.

Distribution :    Common throughout the area.

Uses :
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam