HOME CONTACT  
                 

Natsiatum herpaticum Buch.-Ham. ex Arn.

Family : Icacinaceae

Local name : Khahkhahia lota (As.)

Semi-herbaceous climbing shrub with tuberous roots and harsh stem; shoots densely strigose; leaves alternate, broadly ovate, acute or acuminate, membranous, scabrid with adpressed stiff white hairs; flowers greenish-yellow in racemes; fruits compressed ovate drupe, rugose.

Distribution : Fairly common throughout the state.

Uses : Leaves used in bachache and headache.
 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam