HOME CONTACT  
                   

Naravelia zeylanica (L.) DC.

Family : Rununculaceae

Local name : Gop-choi, Gorob-choi (As)

Woody climber; leaves trifoliolate with lateral ovate cordate leaflets and a terminal 3-branched tendril; achenes red with long feathery styles.

Distribution :    Common in lower foothills.

Uses :  Stem used in toothache, tender shoots used for making rice-beer cake.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam