HOME CONTACT  
                   

Myristica fragrans Houtt. 

Family : Myristicaceae

Local name : Jai-phal (As.)

Perennial tree; flowers solitary or in axillary cymose clusters; the unilocular ovary develops into large, fleshy drupe; fruit encloses a single dark-brown tiny seed enclosed partly inside the scarlet aril.

Distribution : Only few plants grown along Indo-Bhutan border.

Uses :  Fruits used in leucorrhoea, impotency and spermatorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam