HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mussaenda roxburghii Hook. f. 

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Shukh-loti (As.)

Suberect shrub; leaves opposite, elliptic, membranous; flowers orange-red, in corymbose cymes; fruits fleshy many seeded berry, oblong; seeds minute.

Distribution :    Fairly common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in post natal care and jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam