HOME CONTACT  
                   

Musa velutina Wedl. Et Drude

Family : Musaceae

Local name : Bon-kol (As)

Stoloniferous shrub with slender pseudostem; inflorescence erect; fruits bright pink, hairy.

Distribution :    Common in hilly areas.

Uses :  Pseudostem used in dysentery.
   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam