HOME CONTACT  
                   

Musa sapiantum L., Syn. M. paradisiaca L.

Family : (Musaceae

Local name : Kach-kol, Pura-kol (As.)

Shrub with rhizomatous stem and pseudostem; leaves oblong-lanceolate with imbricating sheath and stout midrib; inflorescence spadix; fruits with a few seeds or seeds may be absent.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses : Fruit used in peptic ulcer.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam