HOME CONTACT  
                   

Musa bulbisiana Colla

Family : Musaceae

Local name : Athia-kol, Bhim-kol (As.); Thalir (Bd.).

Stoloniferous shrub with green or yellowish-green pseudostem; leaves oblong truncate at the apex, green above, pale below; inflorescence pendulous; bracts pink; fruits pale yellow, angular at maturity; pulp white; seeds globose, black, warty.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, cultivated.

Uses    :  Rhizome used in gingivitis, liver disorders and dysentery; fruits used in diarrhoea, dysentery and cough; leaves used as vermicide; inflorescence in piles, goiter.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam