HOME CONTACT  
                   

Musa acuminata Colla 

Family : Mussaceae

Local name : Cheni-champa kol (As.)

Tree like herb with stout stems composed of convolute leaf-seaths; leaves large, oblong, spirally arranged; inflorescence spadix, enclosed by fleshy spathaceous bracts; fruits berry.

Distribution : Common, cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam