HOME CONTACT  
                   

Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Narasingha (As.)

Shrub with aromatic smell; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets oblique at the base, obtusely acuminate and totched at the tip, ovate-lanceolate, entire or obscurely crenulate; flowers dirty white, in terminal corymbose cymes; berries ovoid, black when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses :  Leaves used in abdominal gripe, intestinal colic and dysentery.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam