HOME CONTACT  
                   

Murdania nudiflora L.

Family : Commelinaceae

Local name : Gorji maigong

Annual herb; stem creeping and rooting; lamina lanceolate; flowers 1-3 in raceme.

Distribution : Common in marshy places.

Uses :  Roots used in stomach problems; whole plant used in leprosy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam