HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mucuna prurita Hook., Syn. M. pruriens Bak.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Bandar-kekowa (As.)

Slender annual climber; leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate rhomboid, membranous, glabrescent above, lustrous with grey silky pubescence beneath; flowers purple, showy in drooping racemes on short peduncles; pods turgid, clothed with pale-brown or grey stinging bristles.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state in open scrab jungles.

Uses : Seeds used in sexual debility.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

         
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam