HOME CONTACT  
                   

Morus australis Poir., Syn. M. indica Thunb.

Family : Moraceae

Local name : Nuni, Neskuri (As.)

Shrub or small tree; leaves alternate, lobed, serrate, young leaves scaberulous; flowers small, in short pendulous catkins; fruits ovoid, shining, crimson, black when ripe.

Distribution : Throughout the state, planted.

Uses : Shoot and leaves used in jaundice.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam