HOME CONTACT  
                   

Moringa olifera Lamk.

Family : Moringaceae

Local name : Sajina, Sajana (As.)

Soft wooded tree; bark corky, grey, pungent; leaves usually tri-pinnate; leaflets 6 - 9 pairs, opposite, elliptic-ovate or obovate; flowers white, in racemose panicles; capsules ribbed, pendulous; seeds winged, trigonous.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in stranguary, fever, mumps and cough; bark used in eczema, gout, rheumatism and hydrocele; leaves used in pox and measles and othe skin diseases; seeds used in paralysis and painful joints.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam