HOME CONTACT  
                   

Morinda angustifolia Roxb.

Family : Rubiaceae

Local name : Anchu-goch, Daru-haridra (As.)

Erect shrub, leaves oblanceolate, glabrous, shining, opposite; flowers white, fragrant, in umbellate, globose heads; fruits turbinate.

Distribution :    Occasionally cultivated.

Uses :  Roots used in apoplexy; bark used in piles and carbuncle; stem used in acidity and colic; leaves used in giddiness, asthma and bronchial trouble.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam