HOME CONTACT  
                   

Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms.

Family : Pontederiaceae

Local name : Bhat-meteka, Jati-meteka (As.)

Aquatic herb with creeping rootstock; leaves hastate, sagittate or cordate, basal lobes divergent, long petioled; flowers pale-blue in raceme, long pedicelled; fruits oblong, membranous, loculicidal capsules.

Distribution : Common in marshy places and in paddy fields.

Uses :  Leaves used in souse and stomachic; fruit used in diabetes, hypercholesterolemia and as vermifuse.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam