HOME CONTACT  
                   

Momordica charantia L. 

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Tita-kerela (As.)

Climber with simple tendrils; leaves orbicular, deeply 5 - 7-lobed, thin; lobes narrowed to the base; flowers monoecious, yellow, solitary; fruits fusiform, 8 - 10-ribbed, tuberculate, seeds brownish, compressed, pulp red.

Distribution : Usually cultivated, occasionally found as an escape.

Uses :  Leaves used in souse; fruit used in diabetes, hypercholesterolemia and as vermifuse.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam