HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mirabilis jalapa L. 

Family : Nyctaginaceae

Local name : Gadhuli-gopal (As.)

Large, erect much branched herb with tuberous roots and soft stems having swollen nodes; leaves broadly ovate-acuminate; flowers vary in colours from white and yellow to shades of red; seeds black, rugose.

Distribution :    Cultivated as ornamental plant.

Uses : Leaves used in abscess

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam