HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mimusops elengi L. 

Family : Sapotaceae

Local name : Bokul (As.)

Evergreen tree with rough dark-grey bark; leaves elliptic, obovate, coriaceous, glabrous, dark-green; flowers white, small, star shaped, fragrant; fruits elliptic, orange yellow.

Distribution :    Planted.

Uses :  Bark used in toothache, pyorrhea, inflamed gum and ulceration in mouth; leaves used in epistaxis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

                 
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam