HOME CONTACT  
                   

Mimosa pudica L. 

Family : Mimosaceae

Local name : Lajuki-lota, Nilaji-bon (As.)

Suffruticose, prickly herb; branched stems clothed with bristly hairs; leaves bipinnate; leaflets very sensitive to touch, sessile, obliquely narrow-oblong, acute; flowers pink, in axillary peduncled heads; pods 2 - 5 jointed.

Distribution : Common as weed in open wastelands, roadsides and in agricultural fields.

Uses :  Whole plant used in jaundice; roots used in leucorrhoea and to control labour pain and easy child birth.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam